Description, “Tax Fairness for Americans Abroad”, Office of Rep. George Holding (December 20, 2018).
[9] Sections 1291-1298. These rules can apply where a PFIC is owned directly by the taxpayer or the PFIC is owned indirectly, for example, through a pension trust or some other type of deferred compensation arrangement.
[10] The term “attributable” in the sense of attribution to a period of time, as opposed to a person – individual, corporation, etc. – or transaction or event or thing, is somewhat unique. However, the term appears in existing section 911(b)(1)(a) (“The term ‘foreign earned income’ with respect to any individual means the amount received by such individual from sources within a foreign country or countries which constitute earned income attributable to services performed by such individual during the period described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(1), whichever is applicable.). If applied to foreign unearned income obviously it could not be tied to when services were performed; and the timing of receipt of income from the sale of personal property is more tractable.